Privacy Policy

This privacy statement pertains to your interactions with, and the information collected in your use of, the Mens Toolbox website at www.menstoolbox.org , including the following;

  • How do we collect information?
  • Disclosure.
  • How do we use your information?
  • Security and confidentiality.
  • Your email address.
  • Our commitment to Privacy Policy Legislation.

Mens Toolbox (ABN: 23554615450) complies to the Information Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This privacy policy outlines the nature of information that is collected by Mens Toolbox, how this information is used, under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. If you have any concerns with the Mens Toolbox Privacy Policy, you should immediately direct them to .

Mens Toolbox is committed to keeping your information private and transparent is the way we collect information from you. We are committed to transparency about who Mens Toolbox is, what type of information we hold about you and how we intend to use it.

When used in this Policy, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information or opinion that could be used to identify you.

How do we collect information?

We may collet your personal information in the following ways;

  • You deal with us directly over the phone, skype, online, in person or at one of our events.
  • Interact with us online, including through our website, mobile applications such as social media channels (such as Facebook or Instagram). Social media platforms will also handle your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policies.
  • Apply for a position with us (either as an employee, volunteer or as a contractor).

Collection of information may also be required to allow you to;

  • Join our website as a member;
  • Make a donation;
  • Receive information from us;
  • Download information from us;
  • Receive appointment reminders online and SMS;
  • Register to use forums;
  • Register as a volunteer;
  • Participate in online surveys, public and closed;
  • Use our mobile applications;
  • Work with us;

Collection of personal information through our website;

In some cases, we may collect your personal information using cookies. When you access our website, we may send a cookie to your computer. This permits us to recognise your computer and whether you have already registered. This also allows us to keep track of the services you view, and with your consent we can send you information about those services. We also use cookies to measure overall, aggregate transaction patterns. This information is used for ongoing research of our websites visitor habits and what they are looking for and accessing, so that we can continually improve our services. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can set your browser, so your computer will not accept them.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by google which transmits website traffic data to google servers in the United States of America. Our website and mobile applications also use the following Google Analytics Advertising Features;

  • Remarketing and Impression Reporting, and
  • Demographics and Interest Reporting.

By engaging our website and mobile applications, you consent to the transmission of data about you by Google in the method described in the Google Privacy Policy. You have the capability of opting out on this service provided by Google by disabling or opting out of the service facilitated by Google.

We collect information that you tell us:

  • Name
  • Address
  • DOB
  • Phone number
  • Workplace details
  • Email addresses
  • Credit card details
  • Medicare details

The level of information you provide to us, is optional, however, to register or engage in services, certain information will be required.

If you want to share a story about another person’s experience of relationships, family separation and mental health, which identifies that person, you must seek consent from the individual or next of kin prior and provide them with a copy of our privacy policy. Some people may not want personal information made public.

Disclosure;

Mens Toolbox will only use or disclose information about you that meets your expectations with the following exceptions;

  1. It is subpoenaed by a Court,
  2. Failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at serious and imminent risk;
  3. Your prior approval has been obtained to
    1. provide a written report to another professional or agency; e.g. Court, Forensic Agency or your lawyer;
    2. discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent or employer; or
    3. If disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

How do we use your information?

Personal information may be used by us for any of the following purposes;

  • To allow you to interact with our website forums and mobile applications;
  • To provide you with information, resources or services you have requested;
  • To involve you in research activities conducted by Mens Toolbox;
  • For marketing and research purposes of Mens Toolbox, its contractors or service providers;
  • For internal administrative use;
  • To maintain up to date information on your contact details;
  • To enable like minded organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you with your consent;
  • For the process of any complaint made by you.

Our Online Forum

If you participate in the online forum, only your chosen username will display online. We strongly recommend that you do not post any information within the forum that may identify you, such as address, email address on phone numbers. If you do post personal information within the online forum, you may be identified, recovered and displayed by internet search engines.

Security and confidentiality;

Mens Toolbox ensures that all personal information is collected is securely stored and safe from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Mens Toolbox follows strict policies and procedures for your information to maintain confidentiality and comply with National Privacy Principles. All staff are trained and compliant with the codes of conduct about privacy.

Privacy and Internet

On the Mens Toolbox website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your page visits and logs the following information for statistical purposes;

  • The address of the server you connect from;
  • Your servers top level domain name;
  • The date and time you visited the website;
  • The pages accessed;
  • The documents downloaded;
  • The previous sit visited;
  • The type of browser used.

Mens Toolbox makes no attempt to identify anonymous users or their browsing activity with the following exceptions

  • Legal investigation;
  • Law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the ISP logs.

Your email address

Mens Toolbox will only record your email address in the event that you send a message via a webpage request, email or if you request to update notifications. If you do not want Mens Toolbox to record your email address, you will be required send postal mail to the following address 

Mens Toolbox
PO Box 2192,
Idalia, QLD 4811

Your email or postal addresses will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided, and they will not be added to mailing lists, or used or disclosed to anyone without your prior written consent.

The internet is an insecure medium and you should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information within the environment. All information submitted by email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to Mens Toolbox, you can send mail by post to the following address

Mens Toolbox
PO Box 2192,
Idalia, QLD 4811.

Our website contains links to other sites. Mens Toolbox is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any web sites other than our own.

Our Commitment

Mens Toolbox understands that information collected regarding your personal information is important to you. Our staff engage with you on a range of challenges affecting your life. We realise this information is sensitive and take our compliance to maintaining safe policies and procedures to keep your information confidential. Mens Toolbox take’s our commitment to privacy legislation seriously and will continue to maintain a high standard of confidentially to your information.

Copyright © 2020 Men's Toolbox. All Rights Reserved.